Baku Tbilisi Ceyhan (BTC)
Oil Export Pipeline
Baku-Tbilisi Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline carries oil from the Azeri-Chirag-Deepwater Gunashli (ACG) field and condensate from Shah Deniz across Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey. In addition, crude oil from Turkmenistan continues to be transported via the pipeline and starting from October 2013, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline company (BTC Co) has also resumed transportation of some volumes of Tengiz crude oil from Kazakhstan through the BTC pipeline. BTC pipeline links Sangachal terminal on the shores of the Caspian Sea to Ceyhan marine terminal on the Turkish Mediterranean coast. Intensive works have been accomplished for implementation of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Main Export Pipeline project which is of strategic importance for the whole Caspian region.
The BTC pipeline allows transportation of increasing volumes of oil produced in the region to world markets, supports development of wide-ranging international economic cooperation and long term interests of Azerbaijan in this sphere. On November 18 in 1999 during the OSCE’s Istanbul meeting the Presidents of the Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey signed the agreement on “Transportation of Crude Oil Through the Territories of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey via Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Main Export Pipeline”. The pipeline that became operational in June 2006 was built by the BTC Co, operated by BP.